WETSS Supplying the world's best Water Treatment Solutions

WETSS Supplying the world's best Water Treatment Solutions

WATER & ENVIRONMENTAL TREATMENT SYSTEMS PRIVACY POLICY

WATER & ENVIRONMENTAL TREATMENT SYSTEMS ABN 88 569 498 390 known as ("WETS, WETSS")

Privacy Policy

Introduction

WETS and its related bodies corporate from time to time ("WETS") is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by WETS as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, company name, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

WETS will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, WETS will only collect personal information about you directly from you. WETS will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities. We agree that this data will be held securely, and should we believe that security is ever compromised, reasonable steps will be taken to inform you within 24 hours.

What does WETS do with your personal information?

WETS uses your personal information for the purposes of: - providing our services to you; - our internal management needs; - our marketing activities; - responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; - any other purpose you have consented to; and - any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

WETS may disclose your personal information in these circumstances: - any person or entity to whom you have consented to WETS disclosing your personal information to; and - any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law. WETS agree to never share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing or promotional activity, or without consent from you.

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at info@wetss.com.au If you believe that WETS holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by WETS. WETS will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Should you have subscribed to receive our marketing communications via subscription through this website, and are located in the EU, we will request your continued subscription via opt in to maintain receipt of these communications as of May 25th, 2018. To opt out of receiving any further communication from WETS, email us at info@wetss.com.au

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by WETS, please contact us at info@wetss.com.au When transmitting personal information from your computer to the WETS website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, WETS will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. The WETS website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the WETS website.

Miscellaneous

WETS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended WETS Privacy Policy on the WETS website.

NEWS & SPECIAL OFFERS


    click here to subscribe to our mailing list

    CONTACT US

    Water and Environmental Treatment Systems/Solutions (WETSS)
    Unit 1/14 Hopper Avenue,
    Yatala,
    Queensland 4207

    • +61 7 5540 6800
    • +61 7 5546 7044